Bahamas Wedding Facts

  1.  The Bahamas Law states that the couple must be resident in The Bahamas for 24 hours prior to the date of the application.
  2. A Bahamian-issued marriage license is valid for 90 days for those seeking early application. You can write to the Registrar General prior to your arrival at: P.O. Box H-5553, Nassau, Bahamas. You can also fax to 242-322-5553, or visit the local Government Administrator’s Office on Governor’s Harbour to obtain a marriage license.
  3.  If either party has been divorced, the original final decree or a certified copy (with a raised or colored seal) must be produced. For European residents, the original decree or a certified copy (with a raised or colored seal) must be produced in the native language along with a translated certified or notarized copy in English.
  4. If either party is widowed, the death certificate of the deceased spouse must be produced.
  5.  The parties must produce passports along with immigration forms that are given at the time of entry into The Bahamas.
  6.  No blood test is necessary.
  7. Your Bahamas Justice of the Peace(Minister) will explain all the required fees and documentation, generally under $500 including minister fees.
  8.  Email manderson@skybeachclub.com our resort event coordinator for assistance with selection of Justice of the Peace for Governor’s Harbour, Eleuthera.